Program

GF22 will be hosted from Sept. 20-22 within The Nest Summit at the Javits Center, 445 11th Avenue, New York. Each day will include presentations and working sessions around each ‘must-have’ topic, which will provide a forum for participants to engage in rigorous and lively discussions on ‘must-have’ outcomes and ‘must-do’ actions.

ALL TIMES ARE IN EASTERN DAYLIGHT TIME (UTC -4).

Unless otherwise noted, sessions occur in the Plenary Ballroom (Rm. 411/413)

8 a.m.

Registration and Breakfast

9 a.m.

Opening Session
Speaker information

Welcome to the Global Futures Conference
Peter Schlosser, GF22 co-chair
Rachel Petero, founder and CEO, Rise2025

9:15 a.m.

Keynote | Sylvia Earle
Oceanographer and founder of Mission Blue

9:35 a.m.

Conversation for the Future
Xiye Bastida, founder, Re-Earth Initiative
Natalia da Silveira Arruda, YouthMappers Regional Ambassador Everywhere She Maps for Brazil and Colombia and PhD student
Ghislain Irakoze, founder and CEO, Wastezon
[moderator] Justin Worland, senior correspondent, TIME

10:05 a.m.

Conversation with the Rt. Hon. Helen Clark
Former prime minister of New Zealand

10:25 a.m.

Systems change to survive
Gillian Caldwell, chief climate officer, USAID

10:40 a.m.

Break

10:50 a.m.

10 Must-Haves Initiative
Peter Schlosser and Johan Rockström, GF22 co-chairs

11:50 a.m.

Lunch

1 p.m.

Must Have #1
Speaker information

No more loss of nature’s functions and services
Address by M. Sanjayan, CEO, Conservation International

1:20 p.m.

No more loss of nature’s functions and services panel discussion

Maria Damanaki, principal advisor, Rockefeller Brothers Foundation
Alex Dehgan, CEO and co-founder, Conservation X Labs
Joji Carino, senior policy advisor, Forest Peoples Programme
Carlos Nobre, climate and Amazon scientist, Institute for Advanced Studies at University of Sao Paulo
[moderator] Julia Marton-Lefèvre, independent sustainability advisor

1:50 p.m.

Must Have #2
Speaker information

An economy that operates within safe and just planetary boundaries
Address by Ali Hartman, head of responsible investment, Tiger Global Impact Ventures

2:10 p.m.

An economy that operates within safe and just planetary boundaries panel discussion

Mark Campanale, founder, Carbon Tracker Initiative
Renat Heuberger, co-founder and CEO, South Pole
Riddhima Yadav, sustainable investing group, Goldman Sachs
[moderator] Hari Balasubramanian, founding managing partner, EcoAdvisors, and co-founder, EcoInvestors Capital

2:40 p.m.

Break

2:55 p.m.

Working Sessions: Must Haves #1 and #2
Room 504

4:10 p.m.

Break

4:25 p.m.

Day 1 Report Out

6-8 p.m.

Reception and dinner
Stavros Niarchos Foundation Library
455 5th Avenue 7th Floor, New York, NY 10016
Please bring your name badge to help us easily identify you.

Speaker information
Performance by Valencia Clement
Address by Peter Seligmann, CEO, Nia Tero
Catered by Pinch Food Design

Unless otherwise noted, sessions occur in the Plenary Ballroom (Rm. 411/413)

7:30 a.m.

Grab-and-Go Breakfast
Garden Eatery & Café, Javits Center 4th Floor

8 a.m.

Must Have #3
Speaker information

Limit global warming to well below 2°C by 2050
Address by Gary Dirks, director of LightWorks and senior director at the Julie Ann Wrigley Global Futures Laboratory

8:20 a.m.

Limit global warming to well below 2°C by 2050 panel discussion

Habiba Ali, managing director and CEO, Sosai Renewable Energies
Dawn Lippert, founder and CEO, Elemental Excelerator
Gavin McCormick, co-founder and executive director, WattTime
Youba Sokona, vice chair, IPCC
[moderator] Justin Worland, senior correspondent, TIME

8:50 a.m.

Must Have #4
Speaker information

Transform governance to stay within planetary boundaries
Address by Martin Chungong, secretary general, Inter-Parliamentary Union

9:10 a.m.

Transform governance to stay within planetary boundaries panel discussion

María Fernanda Espinosa Garcés, former president, U.N. General Assembly, and co-chair of the Coalition for the U.N. We Need
Maja Groff, convener and lawyer, Climate Governance Commission
Naoko Ishii, director, Center for Global Commons at The University of Tokyo
Augusto Lopez-Claros, executive director, Global Governance Forum
[moderator] Amanda Ellis, director of global partnerships, Julie Ann Wrigley Global Futures Laboratory

9:40 a.m.

Break

9:55 a.m.

Working Sessions: Must Haves #3 and #4
Room 504

11:10 a.m.

Break

11:25 a.m.

Lunch distribution in Plenary Ballroom

12 p.m.

Must Have #5
Speaker information

Stability and peace for a global society
Address by Admiral Piyal de Silva, retired commander, Sri Lankan Navy

12:20 p.m.

Stability and peace for a global society panel discussion

Geoff Dabelko, professor and associate dean, George V. Voinovich School of Leadership and Public Service at Ohio University
Maria Ivanova, professor director, School of Public Policy and Urban Affairs at Northeastern University
Lizzie Quigley, director of partnerships, Sustainability Alliance at ASU
[moderator] Hanna Birna Kristjánsdóttir, chair of the board, Reykjavík Global Forum & Senior Advisor on Women’s Leadership, UN Women

12:50 p.m.

Must Have #6
Speaker information

Healthy planet for human well-being
Address by Alex Dehgan, CEO and co-founder, Conservation X Labs

1:10 p.m.

Healthy planet for human well-being panel discussion

Mercedes Bustamante, ecologist and professor, University of Brasilia
Helga Flores Trejo, vice president public affairs international organizations, Bayer
Soumya Swaminathan, chief scientist, World Health Organization
[moderator] Lisa Palmer, National Geographic Research Professor at GWU, journalist and author of “Hot, Hungry Planet: The Fight to Stop a Global Food Crisis in the Face of Climate Change”

1:40 p.m.

Break

1:55 p.m.

Working Sessions: Must Haves #5 and #6
Room 504

3:10 p.m.

Break and refreshments

3:25 p.m.

Must Have #7
Speaker information

Healthy and secure food for the global population
Address by Gunhild A. Stordalen, founder and executive chairperson, EAT

3:45 p.m.

Healthy and secure food for the global population panel discussion

Bruce Friedrich, co-founder and executive director, The Good Food Institute
Leah Lizarondo, founder and CEO, Food Rescue Hero
Lisa Palmer, National Geographic Research Professor at GWU, journalist, and author of “Hot, Hungry Planet: The Fight to Stop a Global Food Crisis in the Face of Climate Change”
Marta del Rio Villanueva, founder, Wasi Organics
Kathleen Merrigan, executive director, Swette Center for Sustainable Food Systems at Arizona State University
[moderator] Barbara Stinson, president, World Food Prize

4:15 p.m.

Must Have #8
Speaker information

Safe digital world providing for security, equity and education
Address by Frank Niepold, senior climate education program manager and coordinator, National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration

4:35 p.m.

Safe digital world providing for security, equity and education panel discussion

Greg Asner, director, Center for Global Discovery and Conservation Science
Anthony Leiserowitz, director, Yale Program on Climate Change Communication
François Taddei, chief exploration officer, Learning Planet Institute
George Stephanopoulos, director, The Global KAITEKI Center
[moderator] Diana Ayton-Shenker, CEO, Leonardo/ISAST

5:05 p.m.

Break

5:20 p.m.

Working Sessions: Must Haves #7 and #8
Room 504

6:35 p.m.

Hors d’oeuvres

Unless otherwise noted, sessions occur in the Plenary Ballroom (Rm. 411/413)

7:30 a.m.

Breakfast with Nest Summit
Garden Eatery & Café, Javits Center 4th Floor

8:30 a.m.

Day 2 Report Out

9:30 a.m.

Must Have #9
Speaker information

Equitable access to responsible consumption for all
Alexandra Palt, chief corporate responsibility officer and CEO, Fondation L’Oréal

9:50 a.m.

Equitable access to responsible consumption for all panel discussion

Jaya Adapa, head of Social Impact & Sustainability Partnerships, YouTube
Vanessa Barboni Hallik, CEO, Another Tomorrow
Ghislain Irakoze, founder and CEO, Wastezon
Henk Rogers, founder, Blue Planet Energy
[moderator] Meagan Fallone, chief impact officer, Innoterra Ag; director, Barefoot College International; Founder of Step Up Advisers

10:20 a.m.

Must Have #10
Speaker information

Resilient global society
Address by the Hon. Henrietta Fore, CEO, Holsman International

10:40 a.m.

Resilient global society panel discussion

Yetunde Ayo Oyalowo, founder & CEO, Market Doctors
Ellen Jackowski, chief sustainability officer & executive V.P., Mastercard
Vicky Robertson, chief executive and secretary for the Ministry for the Environment, New Zealand
Leena Srivastava, former deputy director general for Science, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis
[moderator] Steven Hartman, founding executive director, BRIDGES Sustainability Science Coalition, UNESCO Management of Social Transformations Programme

11:10 a.m.

Break

11:25 a.m.

Working Sessions: Must Haves #9 and #10
Room 504

12:40 p.m.

Lunch with Nest Summit
Garden Eatery & Café, Javits Center 4th Floor

1:40 p.m.

Day 3 Report Out

2 p.m.

Closing session
Speaker information

Performance | Valencia Clement
Author, entrepreneur and scholar

2:10 p.m.

WE Empower UN SDG Challenge honorees

2:25 p.m.

Why We Cannot Achieve the 10 Must Haves without Visual Storytelling
Colin Butfield, co-founder and executive director of Studio Silverback

2:45 p.m.

Break

3 p.m.

Special address by Mahmoud Mohieldin
U.N. Climate Change High Level Champion for Egypt and the U.N. Special Envoy on Financing the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

3:10 p.m.

Reporting and integration session

4:45 p.m.

Next Steps
Johan Rockström and Peter Schlosser, GF22 co-chairs

Sponsors


Mitsubishi Chemical Group

Partners

The Club of Rome logo
Earth4All logo